Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General Help and Support Plugins RSS
Translation plugin - English listed twice in selector
Avatar
Lineflyer #1
Member since Jun 2018 · 13 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Subject: Translation plugin - English listed twice in selector
Hi,

I have set up a multilingual wiki (using the translation plugin) in a configuration without any default language (i.e. root namespace empty, each language in sub namespace).

For some reason I do suddenly see (I did not see it at the beginning) that English is listed twice in the language selector, whereas only the second entry is working.
When selecting the first entry it seems to target the root namespace which then redirects to the browser language. So I assume, that something with the plugin configuration is wrong or broken, however I do not see any failure:

English is set as default language in basic settings.

The translaton plugin itself is configured like this:

$conf['plugin']['translation']['translations'] = 'de,en,fr,fi,it,pt,nl,hu'; 
$conf['plugin']['translation']['dropdown'] = 1;
$conf['plugin']['translation']['display'] = 'name,title,twolines';
$conf['plugin']['translation']['translateui'] = 1;
$conf['plugin']['translation']['redirectstart'] = 1;
$conf['plugin']['translation']['checkage'] = 1;
$conf['plugin']['translation']['about'] = 'translation';
$conf['plugin']['translation']['localabout'] = 1;
$conf['plugin']['translation']['copytrans'] = 1;

Any idea?

You can check the failure on the wiki itself: https://manual.cgeo.org

Regards,
Lineflyer
Avatar
pop #2
Member since Nov 2016 · 205 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I think the first line in the drop down menu shows the language currently in use, while the second occurrence of the entry "English" is for selecting this particular language. This would also explain why it's written in a different color.
Avatar
Lineflyer #3
Member since Jun 2018 · 13 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
No, I don't think so.
If you change to another language, english remains as the top option. The greyed out color does only refer to, that the current page is not existing in that language.
Avatar
dmehrbrodt #4
Member since Aug 2018 · 3 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I am facing the same problem after I updated the tanslation plugin today. It is already known by the developers: https://github.com/splitbrain/dokuwiki-plugin-translation/…
Avatar
Lineflyer #5
Member since Jun 2018 · 13 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hi,

thanks for linking this issue.
I manually applied the needed change and it fixes the problem. Lets hope it is contained in one of the next updates.
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Go to forum
Imprint
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Current time: 2019-11-12, 05:45:12 (UTC +01:00)