Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General Help and Support Plugins RSS
indexmenu / indexmenu2 not working with dokuwiki version 2006-11-06 ?
Page:  1  2  next 
Avatar
Pattis #1
Member since Dec 2006 · 7 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Subject: indexmenu / indexmenu2 not working with dokuwiki version 2006-11-06 ?
Hi @ all,

can anybody please confirm if indexmenu or indexmenu2 work with dokuwiki version 2006-11-06 ?

I've installed as described in http://wiki.splitbrain.org/plugin:indexmenu2#how_to_install, I've manually deleted all cache files, I've even installed the remotescript plugin - but if I enter any of the examples, e.g. {{indexmenu>wiki:plugins#2|js}} in my playground page, nothing is rendered. There are no error msgs, also.  :-(

The demo http://cms.debugger.ru/test/demo_en.html works fine with my browser, so it shouldn't be a problem of my Firefox or IE browser settings.

Although I'm new to DokuWiki, I've managed successfully to install folded, phpinc, SQL and note plugins. I'm running dokuwiki on Windows2003 server and IIS 6.0 with php 5.2.0.

Any ideas what might be wrong would be highly appreciated.

Thank you all in advance.

Best regards

Pattis
Avatar
Andhi #2
Member since Dec 2006 · 2 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
can anybody please confirm if indexmenu or indexmenu2 work with dokuwiki version 2006-11-06 ?
they both do work. Although i am too having quite some prblems with them.

the example you chose:
{{indexmenu>wiki:plugins#2|js}}
can only work, if u have a namespace named plugins in a namespace called wiki. if not, there will be no output. try entering names  of namespaces that do exist in your wiki and take a look at the explanation of the syntax for the plugin use.
 
good luck :-)
Be the Change you want to see in the world! - Mohandas "Mahatma" Ghandi
Avatar
WingedFox #3
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
In reply to post #1
Pattis, i test Indexmenu2 plugin with official releases and nightly builds - it works fine there.

Andhi is right about no output in the Indexmenu2, if not-existing namespace is selected.
I'll fix this in the next release.

To be sure that plugin works, try to use {{indexmenu>:}} on the page. This should print the whole index, starting from the root namespace.
Avatar
Pattis #4
Member since Dec 2006 · 7 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hi Andhi & WingedFox,

thank you very much for your enlightening answers. Now I got it working, too. :-)

Keep up the good work!

thx
Pattis
Avatar
WingedFox #5
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Pattis,

Thank you for helping me to make plugin better.

-Ilya
Avatar
Adrian Pinks #6
Member since Nov 2006 · 16 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
In reply to post #3
Quote by WingedFox:
To be sure that plugin works, try to use {{indexmenu>:}} on the page. This should print the whole index, starting from the root namespace.

I get no output when I use {{indexmenu>:}}.  If I use {{indexmenu>:namespace}} then I get an index of that namespace.

Using Indexmenu 2 v1.11.2.11 and Dokuwiki 2006/11/6
Avatar
WingedFox #7
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hello Adrian,

Please, describe your problem with more details, maybe screenshots.

Take a look: h..p://pg.debugger.ru/dw/
Indexmenu does index whole the site.
Avatar
Adrian Pinks #8
Member since Nov 2006 · 16 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
When I use {{indexmenu>:}} there is no output - the page is blank.

When I specify a namespace, for example {{indexmenu>:help}}, the plugin works as expected.

I'm running Windows, and have about 50 pages in the the root namespace, ie,
C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\dokuwiki\data\pages\page1.txt
C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\dokuwiki\data\pages\page2.txt
C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\dokuwiki\data\pages\page3.txt
C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\dokuwiki\data\pages\page4.txt

etc.

I also have a couple of namespaces within the root, for example:
C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\dokuwiki\data\pages\help\
C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\dokuwiki\data\pages\packnet\

These namespaces only contain a couple of pages.
Avatar
WingedFox #9
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Adrian, please modify syntax.php, add
    var_dump($data);
at the lines
  • 254, before the 'foreach'
  • 263, after  $data = array2tree($data,$ns);

and check the output. One of the arrays (or both) will be empty, but which one?
Avatar
Adrian Pinks #10
Member since Nov 2006 · 16 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I did this, and reloaded the page containing the {{indexmenu>:}}. Here's what appeared: array(0) { } array(0) { }

I edited the page to {{indexmenu>:help}} and a whole lot of text appeared.
Avatar
WingedFox #11
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Ok...

Please, insert
var_dump($conf['datadir'], $opts, utf8_encodeFN(str_replace(':','/',$ns)));
at the line 230, right before 'search' statement and paste the output here.

Thank you for the help.

-Ilya
Avatar
Adrian Pinks #12
Member since Nov 2006 · 16 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
OK, I did this, and here's the output:

string(38) "c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\dokuwiki\data\pages" array(5) { ["level"]=> int(0) ["nons"]=> bool(false) ["ajax"]=> bool(false) ["js"]=> bool(false) ["sort"]=> array(2) { ["tgt"]=> NULL ["rev"]=> NULL } } string(4) "home" array(0) { } array(0) { }

Thanks for all your help!
Avatar
WingedFox #13
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Adrian, it seems that DokuWiki does do something strange with the root namespace 8*)

Please, paste
var_dump(getNS($ID), $id, $ns, $conf['start']);
at the line 216, right before
if ($ns == $conf['start']) $ns = "";
.

Thank you.

-Ilya
This post was edited on 2006-12-19, 11:49 by WingedFox.
Avatar
Adrian Pinks #14
Member since Nov 2006 · 16 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
OK, I did this, and...

...there is no output.  The page is blank.
Avatar
WingedFox #15
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Check the logs, please.
There should be additional vars printed.

var_dump(getNS($ID), $id, $ns, $conf['start']);
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Page:  1  2  next 
Go to forum
Imprint
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Current time: 2020-02-26, 15:36:43 (UTC +01:00)