Not logged in. · Lost password · Register
Forum: General Help and Support Plugins RSS
indexmenu / indexmenu2 not working with dokuwiki version 2006-11-06 ?
Page:  previous  1  2 
Avatar
drumsoloartist #16
Member since Dec 2006 · 14 posts · Location: USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
In reply to post ID 1643
Subject: a little off subject here...
Not to get really off subject here, but how can I download the indexmenu2? - I tried the links on this page:
http://wiki.splitbrain.org/plugin:indexmenu2
but the remote server is not responding for me... I can not download anything from debugger.ru...
Avatar
Adrian Pinks #17
Member since Nov 2006 · 16 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
In reply to post ID 1643
I presume you're talking about the IIS logs.  Are there any dokuwiki logs?  I can't find such a thing.

I'm not confident of interpreting the IIS logs, so I've attached the latest IIS log file.
Avatar
drumsoloartist #18
Member since Dec 2006 · 14 posts · Location: USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Disregard my previous post as it (the download) does work now, the server is fine...
Avatar
WingedFox #19
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Adrian, i do not see any logs attached.
Please, try to remove the line, caused to show the blank page and use the following syntax for the indexmenu^
{{indexmenu>/}}
or
{{indexmenu>\}}

drumsoloartist,
Sorry, there were a big crash at ISP's side and nothing worked, even DNS service was down.
Currently it works fine.
Thank you for the interest in the Indexmenu2 plugin.
Avatar
Adrian Pinks #20
Member since Nov 2006 · 16 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Sorry about the missing attachment - I don't know why that didn't work.  I blame the forum software :)

I'm on summer holidays until early January, so I'll have to take a break from this bug-tracking until then.  Thanks for your concern with this issue, and I'll be back in about 10 days. :cool:
Avatar
drumsoloartist #21
Member since Dec 2006 · 14 posts · Location: USA
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
To WingedFox:

Awwww, that's ok, it happens, and I love this plugin! I hope I would be able to use it on many subsections of my site...

Could you Please Please Please take a look at this:

http://forum.dokuwiki.org/thread/503
Avatar
WingedFox #22
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
In reply to post #20
Adrian,

Have a nice vacation 8*)

I'll be back in about 10th January.
See you then.

-Ilya
Avatar
Adrian Pinks #23
Member since Nov 2006 · 16 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
In reply to post #19
{{indexmenu>/}} works!  Thank you!

One question - if I view a page belonging to a non-root namespace the index shows only pages from that non-root namespace.  I was expecting that the displayed index would always be the root index.  Is there a way to only ever show the index of the root namespace?
Avatar
WingedFox #24
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hello Adrian,

You're welcome :)

Explain this issue, please.
How to reproduce this?
Do you use any plugins and/or templates, that may cause this to happen?
This post was edited on 2007-01-10, 17:25 by WingedFox.
Avatar
Adrian Pinks #25
Member since Nov 2006 · 16 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Here's an example of my wiki/namespace structure:

Namespace1
   page1
   page2
   page3
Namespace2
   page4
   page5
page6
page7
page8
page9

If I view any of the pages in the root namespace (page6, page7, page8, or page9), indexmenu shows an index of the root namespace (i.e., everything).  This is good.

If I view any of the pages in the non-root namespaces (page1, page2, page3, page4, or page5), indexmenu displays nothing.  I'd like it to display the index of the root namespace (suitably expanded).

I'm using the sidebar template, which I've heavily modified.  The indexmenu statement is in my sidebar.txt file, which is in the root namespace.

I have the remotescript, importoldchangelog, and pagemove plugins installed.
Avatar
WingedFox #26
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Hmm... This has no meaning for me =\

If i use {{indexmenu>:}} on any page, i see the root index there, not more, not less.
I use the Arctic template and put indexmenu in its sidebar - and still have no problems with it...

You can play with it here:
hxxp://pg.debugger.ru/dw/

Automatic menu expansion i'll add at the next release.
Avatar
WingedFox #27
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
Could you, please, give me access to your installation, to check internals?
Avatar
WingedFox #28
Member since Sep 2006 · 27 posts
Group memberships: Members
Show profile · Link to this post
I've did a lot of checks and found a way, when plugin did not worked well.

I've updated both PHP and javascript parts, please update it and try again.

Best regards,
Ilya
Close Smaller – Larger + Reply to this post:
Verification code: VeriCode Please enter the word from the image into the text field below. (Type the letters only, lower case is okay.)
Smileys: :-) ;-) :-D :-p :blush: :cool: :rolleyes: :huh: :-/ <_< :-( :'( :#: :scared: 8-( :nuts: :-O
Special characters:
Page:  previous  1  2 
Go to forum
Imprint
This board is powered by the Unclassified NewsBoard software, 20150713-dev, © 2003-2015 by Yves Goergen
Current time: 2020-02-17, 23:27:15 (UTC +01:00)